PRIVACY POLICY

Smilebridge respects the privacy of personal information. This Privacy Policy explains what Smilebridge collects information about you and why, what can you do with that information and what control do you have on du them. This information was last updated April 27, 2017, and will be changed in the future to reflect our policy.

 

WHO WE ARE?

Smilebridge SRL, a company incorporated under the laws of Italy, with registered office in via Tor Pisana 102, 72100 Brindisi ("Smilebridge" or "we"), is responsible for the processing of your personal data obtained on or through the Site www.smilebridge.net (the “Website”).

 

GATHERING INFORMATION

Smilebridge is keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring that you obtain full value from the products and services it provides, while ensuring that it complies with all protection the Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 (“Privacy Code”) affords to you. Personal data is not stored nor captured through the Website without the prior knowledge and consent of Users. Where personal information is captured (eg through web-based forms for feedback, registration, requests, etc), the User will be informed as to what personal information is being collected, who will use it, and for what purpose(s) it will be used.

Smilebridge will hold your personal data securely in accordance with the Privacy Code, under which it is fully registered.

We use your data only to contact you and for the performance of the contract.

Any personal data that you give us will be treated with the utmost care and security. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is still used for the purpose stated when originally requested.

When you visit the site www.smilebridge.net, we receive and store information from the browser, such as IP address, browser type, language, and type of system. We collect this information for purely statistical purposes, they never identify an individual user, and are further anonymized or destroyed within six months, as required by Privacy Code.
We do not keep track of visits in other ways by means of cookies or pixel tags, both ours and of third parties.

Should you request that we amend or suppress records containing your personal data, we will endeavour to do so as promptly as practical. However, you may receive communications for a transitional period while we process your records.

The Privacy Code, article 7, gives you the right to see the personal information we holds on you.

 

SAFETY

We employ procedural and technological measures, in line with the needs of the customer service. Such measures are reasonably designed to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Where can reasonably use SSL and other encryption, password protection, firewalls, internal restrictions and other security measures to prevent unauthorized access to personally identifiable information.

 

UPDATE OF THE INFORMATION

As said above the Privacy Code gives you the right to see the personal information that we holds on you in order to conduct its business. If you wish to see this information, you can contact us at e-mail  privacy@smilebridge.net (Italian data subject can use this form [LINK]).

We aim to respond to your request in the shortest possible time, although our handling of it is often influenced by a number of other factors, such as the clarity, location and quantity of the information requested, and sometimes the workload of the people involved.

It is a great help to us if you can make your subject access request as clear and detailed as possible. We may ask you to clarify your request if it would help us to properly answer it.

As well, if you wish to update your personal information do not hesitate to contact us at e-mail  privacy@smilebridge.net

 

Newsletter

Smilebridge SRL © 2017 - Made with ♥︎ in Italy
SmileBridge Logo